Showing posts with label New case law. Show all posts
[…] The trial court denied this motion, explaining, inter alia, that the issue of the authenticity of the medical records had been decided before trial and there was therefore no need to expend attorney effort to "prove" such during the actual trial.


The Second District reversed, remanding the matter for reconsideration as to the amount of the attorney fees and costs to be awarded related to the denial of the requests for admissions.  As the appellate court explained, Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 does not limit its scope to what is proven "at trial," providing a post-trial award to the party who "thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter.”  Consequently, a post-trial award may include attorney fees and costs incurred "pre-trial" as part of the "proof" referenced in the statute, including, as was the case in Vargas, efforts in bringing pre-trial motions.